McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
 
   Shopping Cart
In Your cart : 0 Items
Total Amt : 0.00
   
VoIP Phones 
Server Racks 
Laptop Batteries 
Auto Spare Parts 
CAT5 CAT6 Cables 
   
Specials |  Request for Quote |  Track Your Order |  RMA |  Business Sales |  Government Sales
Networking Products
AccessoriesAccessories
Cable ManagementCable Management
Cable TestersCable Testers
CablesCables
CAT-7 Ethernet CablesCAT-7 Ethernet Cables
Converter/TransceiverConverter/Transceiver
ConvertersConverters
CouplersCouplers
FiberFiber
Fiber AccessoriesFiber Accessories
Fiber Patch CordFiber Patch Cord
Fiber/Multimode DuplexFiber/Multimode Duplex
Fiber/multimode JumpersFiber/multimode Jumpers
Fiber/Singlemode DuplexFiber/Singlemode Duplex
Fiber/Singlemode JumpersFiber/Singlemode Jumpers
HardwareHardware
Hardware/NICsHardware/NICs
Hardware/SwitchesHardware/Switches
InfinibandInfiniband
Networking productsNetworking products
Office AccessoriesOffice Accessories
PrinterPrinter
RG58 CoaxialRG58 Coaxial
Shielded Twisted PairShielded Twisted Pair
ToolsTools
TwinaxTwinax
UTP/Bulk RollsUTP/Bulk Rolls
UTP/Cat6UTP/Cat6
UTP/ComponentsUTP/Components
UTP/Patch CablesUTP/Patch Cables
wirelesswireless

Networking Products:

Accessories

Cable Management

Cable Holders
Cable Holders
These versatile mounting bases are designed to be used with our premium cable ties. With a...
Cable Identifiers
Cable Identifiers
Unitag’s cable identifiers are an easy to use snap-on labeling system that provides ...

Cable Ties

Cable Ties
Cable Ties
Our Velcro cable ties provide a reusable solution for managing and routing all your cables...
Kit
Kit
This Cable Management kit is a convenient and effective solution to your cable management ...

Rack Cable Mangment

Rack Cable Mangment
Rack Cable Mangment

Cable Testers

Loopback
Loopback
T1
T1

Cables

Twinax
Twinax
Connect your IBM 3X and AS/400 system with our quality Twinax cables. All our cables are 1...

CAT-7 Ethernet Cables

Converter/Transceiver

Ethernet
Ethernet
Danpex's Media Converters allow you to effortlessly change your RJ45 connection to a BNC c...
Fiber
Fiber
NET-GCH21SC SC-Fiber 100Base-Fx to 10/100 RJ45 Mutimode Media Converter is very useful pro...

Converters

Couplers

Fiber
Fiber
Easily and economically convert your male SC fiber connector to a female SC duplex fiber c...

Fiber

Adapters
Adapters
This coupler provides a simple and easy way to link together two multimode fiber optic ca...
Cables
Cables

Clips

Clips
Clips
Connectors
Connectors

Couplers

Couplers
Couplers

Fiber Accessories

Fiber Patch Cord

Fiber/Multimode Duplex

LC-LC
LC-LC
Laser optimized OM3 cable designed to work with 10Gigabit Ethernet network.Fully compatibl...
LC/LC
LC/LC

MTRJ-MTRJ

MTRJ-MTRJ
MTRJ-MTRJ
MTRJ/LC
MTRJ/LC
FIBER-MTRJ-LC-625D-02M is a 1m 62.5 MTRJ to LC multimode duplex fiber cable. It features 2...

MTRJ/MTRJ

MTRJ/MTRJ
MTRJ/MTRJ
With MTRJ to MTRJ termination, this high quality fiber optic patch cable is specifically d...
SC-LC
SC-LC
This laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable provides backward compatibility with ex...

SC-SC

SC-SC
SC-SC
ST/LC
ST/LC

ST/SC

ST/SC
ST/SC
ST/ST
ST/ST

Fiber/multimode Jumpers

FDDI
FDDI
These high performance duplex multimode fiber Jumper cables are perfect for connecting you...
LC/LC
LC/LC
Our aqua 10 Gigabit cables are b...

LC/SC

LC/SC
LC/SC
Our aqua 10 Gigabit cables are b...
MTRJ
MTRJ
Network your office or server room with our quality pre-built multimode fiber cables. Ou...

SC-LC

SC-LC
SC-LC
SC-MTRJ
SC-MTRJ
We offer a big selection of MTRJ to SC fiber optic jumper cables to choose from. The MTRJ ...

SC/SC

SC/SC
SC/SC
This high performance fiber cable is perfect for connecting your computer to a network....
ST/MTRJ
ST/MTRJ

ST/SC

ST/SC
ST/SC
This high performance Fiber Jumper cable is perfect for connecting your computer to a ne...
ST/ST
ST/ST
This high performance duplex multimode fiber cable is perfect for connecting your compu...

ST/ST LC/LC

ST/ST LC/LC
ST/ST LC/LC
These cables provide three times the bandwidth of 62.5-micron cable, that means greater pe...

Fiber/Singlemode Duplex

LC/LC
LC/LC
SINGLEMODE DUPLEX FIBER CABLE LC TO LC...
ST/SC
ST/SC

Fiber/Singlemode Jumpers

MTRJ
MTRJ
Network your office or server room with our quality pre-built singlemode fiber cables. O...
SC-LC
SC-LC
Cost-effective solution that provides high bandwidth and transmission rates over longer di...

SC-SC

SC-SC
SC-SC
9/125 fibre cables provide a low cost option for gigabit ethernet network applications. Ou...
SC/SC
SC/SC
Network your office or server room with our quality pre-built singlemode fiber cables. Our...

ST-ST

ST-ST
ST-ST
ST/SC
ST/SC
This high performance Fiber Jumper cable is perfect for connecting your computer to a ne...

ST/ST

ST/ST
ST/ST
Network your office or server room with our quality pre-built singlemode fiber cables. Our...

Hardware

Hubs
Hubs
NICs
NICs

Hardware/NICs

Ethernet
Ethernet
The NET-D30TX is a high performance 10/100 Ethernet card that provides the perfect solutio...
Fiber
Fiber

PCMCIA

PCMCIA
PCMCIA
This easy to install and configure ExpressCard from Cables4computer??? adds a Gigabit Ethern...
Wake-On Cables
Wake-On Cables

Hardware/Switches

10/100
10/100
This economical high performance 5 port 10/ 100 Ethernet switch is designed to make your n...
10/100Mbps
10/100Mbps

Copper Gigabit

Copper Gigabit
Copper Gigabit
Fiber
Fiber

Gigabit SNMP

Gigabit SNMP
Gigabit SNMP
GigaFlex Chassis
GigaFlex Chassis

Networking Products

Networking Products
Networking Products

Infiniband

Networking products

BlueTooth Series
BlueTooth Series
Networking Switches
Networking Switches

Print Servers & KVM Switches

Print Servers & KVM Switches
Print Servers & KVM Switches
TV Tuner Card
TV Tuner Card

USB & Firewire Series

USB & Firewire Series
USB & Firewire Series
Wireless Networking
Wireless Networking

Office Accessories

Printer

RG58 Coaxial

Bulk
Bulk
Cables
Cables
100 Foot RG58/U Coaxial Cable with BNC CCTV Plugs. This BNC coax cable is compatible with ...

Connectors

Connectors
Connectors
Use this RJ58 crimp connector to build custom thinnet cables. Easy to use three piece des...
Terminators
Terminators
Use our Quality 50 ohm BNC terminator to terminate a 10Base-2 network....

Shielded Twisted Pair

Bulk Cat5e Stranded Shielded Twi
Bulk Cat5e Stranded Shielded Twi
1000 foot stranded Cat5e Shielded Ethernet cable comes in an easy to use pull box and is i...
Cat5e
Cat5e
Network your home, office or create custom patch cables with our performance 350Mhz Cat5e....

Cat6

Cat6
Cat6
This cable is very useful cable and it works advertised.This cable connects two network de...
Patch Cords
Patch Cords
This cable have no snags in the boots. This cable are guaranted for life time. Use this ...

Tools

Twinax

Bulk
Bulk
Cables
Cables

Connectors

Connectors
Connectors

UTP/Bulk Rolls

Cat 6
Cat 6
Build high-speed patch and crossover cables or network your home and office with our bul...
Cat5e
Cat5e
Bulk Cat5e DataTwist5 PVC Solid Belden UTP-4500W product is a great product and it works e...

Level 7

Level 7
Level 7
Belden's MediaTwist level 7 cables provide the perfect medium for all your professional au...
Plenum
Plenum
Our high performance Bulk Cat5e 350Mhz plenum cables are ideal for all your premise networ...

UTP/Cat6

Patch Cords
Patch Cords
CAT6 PATCH CORD W/SNAGLESS BOOT 100FT BEIGE. The best way to protect your high-speed netwo...

UTP/Components

BlueTooth Series
BlueTooth Series
Cat6 Modular Boots...
Boots
Boots
Our quality Snagless Boots provide strain relief and prevent wire kinking and fraying. The...

Connectors

Connectors
Connectors
Using this product with comfortable.It works good and its quality product The features ...
Couplers
Couplers
Connect two networking cables with our quality couplers...

Face Plates

Face Plates
Face Plates
Network your home or office with our premium Cat3 rated pre-wired Faceplate. This dual RJ4...
Keystone Jacks
Keystone Jacks
Our line of keystone jack allow you to easily network your home or office. You do not need...

Patch Panels

Patch Panels
Patch Panels
Whether you're??looking to Network your home or office,??you'll do a professional job with??o...
Surface Mounts
Surface Mounts
Use our surface mount boxes when installing your network....

UTP/Patch Cables

Cat 6
Cat 6
16 feet CAT6 UTP Patch Cable 500Mhz green color CUS-CAT6U-10MO cable is good quality produ...
CAT5
CAT5
Perfect for your home or the office, Cables4Computer's enhanced CAT5e patch cable 350Mhz s...

Cat5e

Cat5e
Cat5e
Using this snagless Cable is very easy and it is one of the great networking cable.It wor...
Crossover
Crossover
Cat6 STP Crossover 500Mhz CUS-CAT6XS-10MR Cable using very easily.This cat6 cable works ex...

Level 7

Level 7
Level 7
Category 5e level 7 patch cables provide the perfect medium for High-speed transfer of aud...

wireless

Bluetooth
Bluetooth
Bluetooth Adapter
Bluetooth Adapter
IOGear's USB Bluetooth adapter will allow you to easily make wireless connections to other...

USB

USB
USB

A computer network is an interconnected group of computers.

  • Computer networks may be classified according to the scale: Personal area network (PAN), Local Area Network (LAN), Campus Area Network (CAN), Metropolitan area network (MAN), or Wide area network (WAN).
  • Computer networks can also be classified according to the hardware technology that is used to connect the individual devices in the network such as Optical fibre, Ethernet, Wireless LAN, HomePNA, or Power line communication.
  • Computer networks may be classified according to the network topology upon which the network is based, such as Bus network, Star network, Ring network, Mesh network, Star-bus network, Tree or Hierarchical topology network, etc

All networks are made up of basic hardware building blocks to interconnect network nodes, such as Network Interface Cards (NICs), Bridges, Hubs & Switches, and Routers. In addition, some method of connecting these building blocks is required, usually in the form of galvanic cable like Cat5 & cat 6 cables.

Category 5 Cable (Cat5 cable)

  • Category 5 cable, commonly known as Cat 5 or "Cable and Telephone", is a twisted pair cable type designed for high signal integrity. Many such cables are unshielded but some are shielded. Category 5 has been superseded by the Category 5e specification.

Category 6 cable (Cat6 cable)

  • Category 6 cable, commonly referred to as Cat 6, is a cable standard for Gigabit Ethernet and other network protocols that is backward compatible with the Category 5/5e and Category 3 cable standards
 
Top Networking Products
Cat5e Snagless Patch Cable
Cat5e Snagless Patch Cable
$ 4.99
More Info
Cat6 Dual Surface Mount Jack
Cat6 Dual Surface Mount Jack
$ 8.99
More Info
Cat5e Snagless Patch Cable
Cat5e Snagless Patch Cable
$ 7.99
More Info
Snagless Molded Boot Cat6 Patch Cable
Snagless Molded Boot Cat6 Patch Cable
$ 3.99
More Info
Cat5e Snagless Patch Cable
Cat5e Snagless Patch Cable
$ 2.99
More Info
 
Google Digg Furl Reddit StumbleUpon Technorati Squidoo Windows Live Yahoo MyWeb Ask
CUSTOMER SUPPORT
Why shop here?
Contact Us
Quick order
Search Tips
FAQ
 
SHOPPING HELP
Terms of Purchase
Privacy Policy
RMA Policy
Tax Policy
Payment Types
MY ACCOUNT
Login
Register
Track Order Status
RMA Request
Net Terms
COMPANY INFO
About US
News Room
Coming Soon
Careers
Events
TOOLS & RESOURCES
Site Map
Cable Finder
Cable Configuror
All Products
RFQ
GEEKS ZONE
Partners
RSS Feeds
New Products
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
Internet Payment Gateway